Congratulations to David Whitener for a great race in the 24th Annual Powell Memorial and keeping the Family name on the Powell Trophy. Rain affected the first two days of the events, and Saturday was a long hot day, but a great ending to a great weekend to honor a great Family. Ryan Halliday from Perth Australia won the B-main, Seath Geary wins the Open Wheel Modified feature, Scotty Kay Jr. wins in a field of 29 Street Stocks and Brenden Smith wins the 602 Late Model class after tech inspections. Next race is the Florida Late Model Challenge Series race on August 3rd.

24th Annual Powell Memorial
Pro Late Models
1. 5D – David Whitener
2. 7F – Jason Fitzgerald
3. 2 – Trynt Lloyd
4. 46 – Trey Pearson
5. 8 – Jamie Carter
6. 44 – Dalton Cook
7. 17F – Richard Ferry
8. 71 – Bo Allen
9. 51T – Chad Tuten
10. 99 – Ryan Halliday
11. 95V – Travis Varnadore
12. 3R – Ryan Vansickle
13. 14S – Howard Stalls
14. 14B – John Baker
15. 5M – Mark Whitener Sr.
16. 07 – Ivedent Lloyd
17. 95M – Steven Mathis
18. 14M – Stanton Mills
19. 15 – Joe Kump
20. 59 – Brandon Catto
21. 25 – Donnie Chappell
22. 17G – Nevin Gainey
23. 0 – Wayne Oneal
24. 47 – Tyler Crowder
25. 32 – Shan Smith
26. 33 – Dennis Williams

24th Annual Powell Memorial
Pro Late Model B-Main

1. 99 – Ryan Halliday
2. 14S – Howard Stalls
3. 95W – Travis Varnadore
4. 8 – Jamie Carter
5. 47 – Tyler Crowder
6. 71 -Bo Allen
7. 3R – Ryan Vansickle
8. 95M -Steven Mathis
9. 0 – Wayne Oneal
10. 32 – Shan Smith
11. 04 -Bubba Christian
12. 1a – Justin Merry
13. 18 – David Showers
14. 33 – Dennis Williams
15. 15 – Joe Kump
16. 21 – Will Gardner
17. 22 – Michael Whipple
18. 51A – Larry Anderson

Open Wheel Modifieds

1. 7G – Seth Geary
2. 67 – Garret Stewart
3. 22 – Dale Kelley
4. 2×4- Chase Collins
5. 24B- Dillon Buhr
6. 00 – Buzzie Reutimann
7. 39 – Brandon Wells
8. 5- Johnny Collins
9. 3 – Josh Sanford
10. 18 – Eric Moon
11. 80 – Paul Shead
12. N8 – Nate Huffingham
13. 11 – Charlie Phillips
14. 1P – Mike Phillips
15. 40 – Shawn Reiss
16. 27 – Jason Garver
17. 33M- Ken Mihalik
18. 53 – Justin Hamilton
19. 6 – Dylan Browning
20. 17 – Steve Shead

602 Late Models

1. 17Jr- Brenden Smith
2. 31 – Donnie Birdwell
3. 12 – Robert Gast
4. 17 – Wyatt Gainey
5. 14 – Trey Mills
6. 28E- Brandon Elwood
7. 2020 – Charlie King
8. 388- Jackson Hise
9. RP1- Bug Rose
10. 61 – Lisa O’Connor
11. 26 – George Lane
12. 10 – Mark Steube
13. 5Jr- Mark Whitener Jr. (DQ)
14. 22 – Jonah Bozeman (DQ)

Street Stocks

1. 69K – Scotty Kay Jr.
2. 04 – Bubba Christian
3. 22 – Thomas Pratt
4. 55 – Heath Walker
5. 54 – Tuck Trentham
6. 81 – Brian Wooten
7. 12W – Shaun Washam
8. 17 – Alan Peacock
9. 1 – Kevin Durden
10. 8K – Chris Keller Jr.
11. 12F – Marc Friend
12. 11K – Kameron McGauley
13. 7R – Rick Osteen
14. 63 – Chris Lawrence
15. 98 – Kent Corbin
16. 18 – Bubba Roling
17. 21 – Henry Lanier
18. 521- DJ Nobles
19. 17W- Jimmy Wagner
20. 55D- Devin Walker
21. 25 – Justin McGauley
22. 19 – Christopher Mathis
23. 24 – Chase Collins
24. 40 – Clayton Ruth
25. 64 – Trevor Gamble
26. 07 – Landon Lungren
27. 3 – Ricky Conley
28. 94 – Jonathan Croson
29. 41 – Barry Sheffield